BBI Training Event Agenda

10/03/2017
2:00pm to 5:00pm Pre-event: Overview of Building Bridges Initiative (BBI) Grand Ballroom Evaluation
10/04/2017
8:30am to 9:15am Welcome & Opening Remarks Grand Ballroom
9:15am to 10:30am Opening Plenary Session: Short-term Residential Practice Models for Engaging & Supporting Families with Complex Challenges in their Homes and Communities Grand Ballroom Evaluation
10:30am to 10:45am Break, Snacks & Networking Foyer
10:45am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions I - Session A1: Partnering for Permanency: One Agency’s Journey towards a Focus on Permanency Salon E Evaluation
10:45am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions I - Session B1: Back by Popular Demand! Cultural and Linguistic Practices in Residential Programs Characters Evaluation
10:45am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions I - Session D1: Making Sure It Is Needed! Best Practices Regarding the Use of Psychotropic Medications of Youth Salon D Evaluation
10:45am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions I - Session D2: Making it Work: Partnering with Judges and the Child Welfare/Juvenile Justice Systems to Reduce Lengths of Stay and Improve Outcomes Salon ABC Evaluation
10:45am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions I - Session E1: Tracking Residential Long-term Outcomes - Findings from the First Phase of the Building Bridges Initiative Pilot Project Salon FGH Evaluation
12:00pm to 1:00pm Lunch Foyer
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions II, Session A2: Supporting Providers with Their Journey to Implementing Permanency Practices Characters Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions II, Session B2: Using Youth and Family Advocates/Partners Effectively with Residential Interventions Salon ABC Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions II, Session C1: Soup to Nuts! Two Residential Short-term Practice Models: Their Journeys, Key Elements, Important Practices for Engaging Families, Challenges and Successful Strategies to Overcome, and Tracking of Outcomes Salon E Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions II, Session D3: The Role of Oversight Agencies in Preventing Residential and Implementing Evidence-Informed Practices Salon FGH Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions II, Session D4: The Journeys and Practices of Two Oversight Agencies in Implementing Residential Best Practices Salon D Evaluation
3:00pm to 3:15pm Break, Snacks & Networking Foyer
3:15pm to 4:30pm Affinity Groups see description
5:00pm to 7:00pm American Training, Inc. Opening Night Reception: WOW! Magic at the Gatsby Mansion Offsite, American Training, Inc.
10/05/2017
8:30am to 9:00am Welcome & Opening Remarks Grand Ballroom
9:00am to 10:15am Plenary: Residential Practices to Ensure Permanent Connections Grand Ballroom Evaluation
10:15am to 10:30am Break, Snacks & Networking Foyer
10:30am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions III, Session A3: The Most Important Course: Permanency Practice Collaboration Strategies for Child Welfare and Residential Programs Salon D Evaluation
10:30am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions III, Session B3: Best Practices for Serving Youth who are LGBTQ and Gender Diverse in Residential Services Characters Evaluation
10:30am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions III, Session C2: The Whole Enchilada: One Agency’s Short-term, Family-focused and Outcome-based Practice Model Salon FGH Evaluation
10:30am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions III, Session D5: Creative Strategies and Evidence-based Practices for Reducing Length-of-Stay and Recidivism, and Preventing Congregate Care Across the Child-Serving Systems Salon E Evaluation
10:30am to 12:00pm Workshop Sessions III, Session E2: Successful Business Transformation and Building Outcomes Cultures Salon ABC Evaluation
12:00pm to 1:00pm Lunch for All Attendees Foyer
12:00pm to 1:00pm Luncheon – For Youth/Youth Advocates Andover
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions IV, Session A4: Clinical Skills for Working with Families Who Have Been Formed by Adoption Characters Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions IV, Session B4: Everything You Need to Know About Implementing Family-driven Care in a Residential Program Salon FGH Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions IV, Session B5: The Main Course: Two Residential Journeys with Youth-guided Care and Preventing Aggression and Restraint and Seclusion Salon E Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions IV, Session C3: Essential Ingredients: Community Programs that Successfully Partner with Residential - with an Emphasis on Successful Educational Collaborations Salon ABC Evaluation
1:00pm to 3:00pm Workshop Sessions IV, Session D6: Medicaid & Fiscal Practices to Support Sustained Positive Outcomes Post Residential Discharge Salon D Evaluation
3:00pm to 3:15pm Break, Snacks & Networking Foyer
3:15pm to 4:30pm Affinity Groups see description
10/06/2017
8:30am to 8:45am Welcome & Opening Remarks Grand Ballroom
8:45am to 10:00am Plenary: Tracking Long Term Outcomes on a National, State and Provider Level Grand Ballroom Evaluation
10:00am to 10:30am BBI Making A Difference Awards Grand Ballroom Evaluation
10:30am to 10:45am Break, Snacks & Networking Foyer
10:45am to 12:15pm Plenary: Reimagining Residential and Call to Action Grand Ballroom Evaluation
12:15pm to 12:30pm Wrap-up/Thank You/Charge to the Field Grand Ballroom
03/26/2018
9:00am to 4:30pm Small World, Big Impact - International Preconference Ballroom (Lobby Level) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: "Am I Doing Okay?": Integrating Trauma-Informed Clinical and Milieu Interventions with an Intellectually and "Complex" Developmentally Challenged YouthRichard Granahan, Amy Kreidemaker Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Adapting a Trauma-Informed Teen Pregnancy Intervention to E-learning for Low Resource SettingsJoann Schladale Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Attaining Permanency for College-Bound Young AdultsDoga Keith, Kara Sabalauskas Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Care for the Caregiver: Strategies to Mitigate Vicarious Trauma within Residential Treatment FacilitiesNicole Klasey, Gina Peck-Sobolewski Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Changing Culture through OutcomesSarah Morrill Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Enhanced Case Management and Adverse Childhood Experiences with Young People who have OffendedHannah Grey Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Evidencing Outcomes and Impact: The Learning from an English Model of Supporting YouthLisa Holmes, Martin Kelly Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Facilitating Change: How to supervise, Assess Culture and Demonstrate Results.Brett Talbot, Derek Daley, SUDC Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: From Conflict to Creative SolutionsRaquelle Solon Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: HIPAA Compliance and Technology TodayJamie Stroble Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Innovative Strategies for Monitoring Levels of Vicarious Trauma in Residential StaffAmy Strickler, Jennifer R. Mihalo Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Is Problem Sexual Behavior a Matter of Skill Not Will? Applying Collaborative Problem Solving to PSBMark Welty, Alisha Pollastri, Stuart Ablon Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Mindfulness in EducationAmelia Gallagher Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Patnering for Permanency: Cross-System Collaboration Efforts to Increase Organizations and State Agencies' Capacity to Promote Permanency for Youth and FamiliesShannon Lee, Erin Lechter Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Post Discharge Follow-up from Residential CareChristina Henriquez, Meagan McArthur, Steven Klee, Kristin Licardi, Marina DeFalco Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Sex and the Concrete ThinkerDenise Luft, Jenna Eckna Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Success in Sexual Issues Treatment in as Little as 6 Months: Possible with the Use of Trauma-informed, Data-Driven, and Creative ApproachesDominick DiSalvo Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: The Evolution of InterventionWilliam Sackley, Keith Polan Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Training Young Adults for Adult Life: The PLANEA ProjectJorge F. del Valle Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Transforming Practice to Outcomes: Developing and Aligning an Organizational Practice Model with a Universal Assessment ToolRebecca Schedin Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Using Clinical Heat Maps to Monitor Real-Time Clinical AcuityJennifer R. Mihalo, Dawn Triplett Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Using Consumer Evaluations SmartlyEric W. Bjorklund, Shanna Draper Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm Poster Presentation: Using Program Information for Research: Data Alchemy (Turn Lead to Gold)Jonathan Huefner, Rebecca Schedin Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
5:00pm to 7:00pm President's Welcome Reception and Poster Presentation Session Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor) Evaluation
03/27/2018
6:00am to 7:35am YOGA Session 1 & 2 CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR) Evaluation
7:00am to 5:00pm Registration Open Evaluation
7:30am to 5:00pm Exhibit Hall Open Evaluation
7:30am to 8:30am Lite Breakfast and Coffee Service Lobby Level Evaluation
7:45am to 8:15am First Time Attendee Welcome Breakfast THOMAS PAINE Evaluation
8:30am Call to Order/Announcements Evaluation
8:30am to 12:00pm Keynote Presentation: Family FindingKevin Campbell BALLROOM ABCD (LOBBY LEVEL) Evaluation
12:30pm Issues Lunch: Don't Phone a Friend: Who Wants to be a CSEC-Informationaire?Franki Reddick-Gibson, Dana Dorn WILLIAM DAWES Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: Fifty Shades of Age - Now I Have Your Attention! How to Bridge Generational Gaps in Your StaffBrittany R. Pope, Tim Davis THOMAS PAINE Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: If We Don't Feed the Staff...They Will Eat the Kids: Building a Resilient WorkforceDavid Wallace, Gina Peck-Sobolewski PAUL REVERE or BALLROOM D Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: Quality Improvement Fundamentals: Finding the Gold in Program DataRebecca Schedin, Jonathan Huefner CAMBRIDGE (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: Res in the Time of Tech: Technology Changes EverythingMira Krishnan, Patrick Gosselin MOLLY PITCHER Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: Substance Use, Recovery and Residential CareElizabeth Gonzalez, Raquel Montes EMPRESS BALLROOM (14TH FLOOR) Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: The Elimination of Restraint and Seclusion: Lighting the Path TogetherTrish Cocoros, Laurah Currey CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR) Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: Together the Voice: Lifting Our Advocacy MegaphoneLisette Burton HAYM SALOMAN Evaluation
12:30pm to 1:30pm Issues Lunch: Youth Advocates: #AgentsofChangeSusan Ramsey, Jerry Salazar, Dominick DiSalvo AQUARIUM (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - Bridging Research and Practice: Our Clients Who Are Adopted and their FamiliesNorman E. Thibault, Ph.D., LMFT Crispus Attucks Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - Can Facility Dogs Facilitate Attachment in Residential Care?David A. Crenshaw, Lori Stella, Kristen Martini, Karen Szatko WILLIAM DAWES Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - Economic Evaluation of Residential Length of Stay and Long-Term OutcomesJonathan Huefner CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR) Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - Healing the Healers: Personal and Program Strategies for Recognizing, Understanding and Resolving the Realities of BurnoutClark H. Hammond BALLROOM D (LOBBY LEVEL) Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - Identifying and Implementing Effective Risk Management StrategiesJennifer Flowers, MBA, TJ Armstrong Paul Revere Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - The Domino Effect - Looking at Challenging Behavior through a Trauma Informed LensMelodie Rose BALLROOM ABC (LOBBY LEVEL) Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - The Prevalence and Significance of Adverse Childhood Experiences within Children Who Have Died: Findings and Implications from an Audit of a Child Death Overview Panel in the UKHannah Grey, Lisette Burton THOMAS PAINE Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - What Yoga Teaches Us about Youth Overcoming AdversityMira Krishnan CAMBRIDGE (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs Evaluation
1:45pm to 3:15pm WSA - Working with Youth with Medical Conditions and Other Special Needs Corina E. Casco, Alex Ofuonye, M.A. HAYM SALOMAN Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - A Hands-On Workshop: Brain-Symptom Comprehensive Fidelity Tools Help Deliver Client-Centered CareBrittany R. Pope, Angela Leek PAUL REVERE Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - Connect 4 Good - Preparing Young Adults as they Age Out of CareTess Mahnken-Weatherspoon MOLLY PITCHER Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - I Feel Your Pain: The Neurobiology of Contagious Emotions in Youth TreatmentKellie Rhodes, Aisland Rhodes CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR) Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - Non-Profit Profitability in the Private-Pay National MarketEric W. Bjorklund, Shanna Draper CAMBRIDGE (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - Residential Intervention to Advance Permanency for Transition - Age YouthLauren Frey, Lesli Suggs THOMAS PAINE Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - Restorative Circles: Helping Youth Reclaim Their Voice, Supporting Staff, and Promoting Relational Healing and Connection.Elizabeth Woodruff, LCSW, Jawaan Kellam, Allyson Montana, Youth Voice William Dawes Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - Strategies for Success in Recruiting and Retaining Direct Care StaffJill Niksich, Kevin Szczyrbak BALLROOM D (LOBBY LEVEL) Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - Successful Residential Transformation Strategies that Support Sustained Positive Outcomes for Youth & FamiliesBeth Caldwell, MS, Deborah Fauntleroy, Former Youth - Matt Anderson, Carlene Casciano-McCann, MA Ballroom ABC (Lobby Level) Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - Tele-Psychiatry- How it Works, How it Increased Stakeholder Involvement Across the MapTerri Wenkman, RN-BSN, Dr. Vahid Osman, MD Haym Saloman Evaluation
3:30pm to 5:00pm WSB - The Necessity of Caring TouchJames Freeman CRISPUS ATTUCKS Evaluation
03/28/2018
6:30am Group Runs Evaluation
7:00am Group Runs Evaluation
7:00am to 5:00pm Registration Open Evaluation
7:30am to 12:00pm Exhibit Hall Open Evaluation
8:30am to 11:00am Keynote Presentation Part I: Shields and Swords: Waging a Battle Against Bias in Our Public SystemsAdam J. Foss Evaluation
8:30am to 11:00am Keynote Presentation Part II: The Caring Together Initiative: State Agency Clinical Review Protocol for Appropriateness of Placement Joel Goldstein, Meagan Duignan, Andrea Cosgrove, Robin Duguay, Tania Gianino, LICSW, Barbara Worsley BALLROOM ABCD (LOBBY LEVEL) Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - Building Working Alliances with Youth, Families, and Staff: Results from a Randomized Control StudyJennifer R. Mihalo, Amy Strickler, Patti McCloud MOLLY PITCHER Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - Changing Residential Culture: One Agency's JourneyKate Myers, Melissa Cahl CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR) Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - Expanding Residential Services to Create a Continuum of Care: Benefits and Challenges of Strategic GrowthDina McManus LCSW-R, Camela M. Steinke, PhD Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - How Fake News About Your Services Harms Your Community Partners, Clients and Colleagues and What You Can Do About ItDustin Tibbitts, LMFT Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - Social Networks Among Youth in Group HomesBetsy Farmer, MSW Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - Teaching The Value Of Work Through School and Community IntegrationSharon Singleton, Jason Bossart, Youth Voice WILLIAM DAWES A Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - The NSW Joint Protocol: A Community Approach Towards the Decriminalization of Children in CareHugo Madrid, Adam Hughes CRISPUS ATTUCKS Evaluation
11:15am to 12:45pm WSC - What Are We Missing? The Challenges of Identifying and Treating Male CSE and SE Youth in Residential TreatmentNicole Klasey, Gina Peck-Sobolewski PAUL REVERE Evaluation
1:00pm to 2:30pm ACRC Annual Awards Luncheon Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm "Futures for Kids"- A Peer Leadership Model in Residential Programs: Using a Youth Development Approach to Build Leadership and Workforce Development SkillsLaurie Jo Wallace, Stephanie Ward HAYM SALOMAN Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm Amplifying Our Impact: How Integrating a Focus on Direct-Care Staff's Social and Emotional Competency Enhances the Capacity to ServeBethany Casarjian CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR) Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm Creating an Innovative Organization that Develops and Sustains Resilient TreatersPatricia D. Wilcox Molly Pitcher Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm Getting Ahead of the Curve: Integrating Trauma Responsive Care into a Managed Care EnvironmentJaclyn A Yusko, MS, NCMP Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm Increasing Engagement in Children and Youth through the Implementation and Practice of the Neurosequential ModelEmily Wang, Ph.D. , Nicole Berggren, M.C. Crispus Attucks Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm Reducing Restraints: A System's Approach to Crisis Prevention and ManagementMary R. Ruberti, LMSW, Andrea J. Turnbull, M.A., LMHC, QS Paul Revere Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm Treating the "Too Acute": Residential Programming for High Risk Adolescent GirlsMelissa Orazio, Peter Lopenzina THOMAS PAINE Evaluation
2:45pm to 4:15pm WSD - Equine Facilitated Therapy for Complex Trauma (EFT-CT)Tiffany Naste, Kathryn Murphy WILLIAM DAWES A Evaluation
4:30pm to 5:00pm ACRC Membership Meeting Evaluation
6:00pm to 8:00pm Socializing Under the Sea Social Event Evaluation
03/29/2018
6:30am Group Runs Evaluation
7:00am Group Runs Evaluation
7:00am to 11:00am Registration Open Evaluation
7:30am to 8:30am Committee Meetings Evaluation
8:30am to 9:45am Plenary I: The Power of OptimismSteve Gross, M.S.W. Evaluation
10:00am to 11:30am Plenary II: The Nurtured Heart Approach: Transforming a Child's Intensity to Greatness Within a Residential Setting and BeyondHoward Glasser Evaluation
06/14/2018
9:15am to 10:45am Keynote: Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) - David Wallace
10:45am to 11:00am Break
11:00am to 12:30pm Crafting Innovative Programs: A Hands-on Workshop on how to Create your Own Exciting & Engaging Programs
11:00am to 12:30pm Culturally Responsive Child and Youth Work: The Role of Culture in Autism Diagnosis and Treatment
11:00am to 12:30pm Healthy Relationships and Crisis Intervention: How Healthy Relationships Can Impact Your Ability to Manage a Crisis
11:00am to 12:30pm New Themes in Ethical CYC Practice: Bringing Cultural Humility to the Forefront
11:00am to 12:30pm Sexual Exploitation of Youth: Signs, Survivors, Hope
11:00am to 12:30pm We Need You! Finding the Leaders of Tomorrow Today
11:00am to 12:30pm WORKSHOP SESSION A
12:40pm to 2:10pm Lunch & Keynote | Mira Krishnan, Ph.D.: Youth Workers Empowering Gender and Sexually Diverse Youth
2:20pm to 3:50pm Creating a Competent Workforce: Building a New Foundation into Your Organization’s Professional Development Package
2:20pm to 3:50pm Mentoring: Greater Together
2:20pm to 3:50pm Teambuilding: It’s Everybody’s Job
2:20pm to 3:50pm Thinking Through Boundary Decisions: Eight Steps to Success
2:20pm to 3:50pm Using the Wilder Collaboration Factors Inventory (WCFI) to Assess Capacity
2:20pm to 3:50pm What Are We Missing? The Challenges of Identifying and Treating Male CSE and SE Youth in Residential Treatment
2:20pm to 3:50pm WORKSHOP SESSION B
3:50pm to 4:00pm Wrap Up / Door Prizes