Conference Agenda


When you have completed ALL of your session evaluations, please request your NASW CEU Certificate or attendance certificate: ANNUAL CONFERENCE CERTIFICATE REQUEST.


Monday, March 26, 2018

Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Time Title Evaluation
9:00am - 4:30pm
Ballroom (Lobby Level)
Small World, Big Impact - International Preconference
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
President's Welcome Reception and Poster Presentation Session
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Attaining Permanency for College-Bound Young Adults
Doga Keith, Kara Sabalauskas
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: From Conflict to Creative Solutions
Raquelle Solon
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Training Young Adults for Adult Life: The PLANEA Project
Jorge F. del Valle
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: The Evolution of Intervention
William Sackley, Keith Polan
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Using Program Information for Research: Data Alchemy (Turn Lead to Gold)
Jonathan Huefner, Rebecca Schedin
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Sex and the Concrete Thinker
Denise Luft, Jenna Eckna
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Using Consumer Evaluations Smartly
Eric W. Bjorklund, Shanna Draper
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Mindfulness in Education
Amelia Gallagher
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Innovative Strategies for Monitoring Levels of Vicarious Trauma in Residential Staff
Amy Strickler, Jennifer R. Mihalo
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Transforming Practice to Outcomes: Developing and Aligning an Organizational Practice Model with a Universal Assessment Tool
Rebecca Schedin
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: "Am I Doing Okay?": Integrating Trauma-Informed Clinical and Milieu Interventions with an Intellectually and "Complex" Developmentally Challenged Youth
Richard Granahan, Amy Kreidemaker
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Is Problem Sexual Behavior a Matter of Skill Not Will? Applying Collaborative Problem Solving to PSB
Mark Welty, Alisha Pollastri, Stuart Ablon
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Adapting a Trauma-Informed Teen Pregnancy Intervention to E-learning for Low Resource Settings
Joann Schladale
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Enhanced Case Management and Adverse Childhood Experiences with Young People who have Offended
Hannah Grey
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Success in Sexual Issues Treatment in as Little as 6 Months: Possible with the Use of Trauma-informed, Data-Driven, and Creative Approaches
Dominick DiSalvo
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Care for the Caregiver: Strategies to Mitigate Vicarious Trauma within Residential Treatment Facilities
Nicole Klasey, Gina Peck-Sobolewski
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Using Clinical Heat Maps to Monitor Real-Time Clinical Acuity
Jennifer R. Mihalo, Dawn Triplett
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Patnering for Permanency: Cross-System Collaboration Efforts to Increase Organizations and State Agencies' Capacity to Promote Permanency for Youth and Families
Shannon Lee, Erin Lechter
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Evidencing Outcomes and Impact: The Learning from an English Model of Supporting Youth
Lisa Holmes, Martin Kelly
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Post Discharge Follow-up from Residential Care
Christina Henriquez, Meagan McArthur, Steven Klee, Kristin Licardi, Marina DeFalco
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Facilitating Change: How to supervise, Assess Culture and Demonstrate Results.
Brett Talbot, Derek Daley, SUDC
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: Changing Culture through Outcomes
Sarah Morrill
Evaluation
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Empress Ballroom (14th Floor) & Charles View Ballroom (16th Floor)
Poster Presentation: HIPAA Compliance and Technology Today
Jamie Stroble
Evaluation






Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Jump to: Monday | Wednesday | Thursday

Time Title Evaluation
6:00am - 7:35am
CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR)
YOGA Session 1 & 2
Evaluation
7:00am - 5:00pm
Registration Open
Evaluation
7:30am - 5:00pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Evaluation
7:30am - 8:30am
Lobby Level
Lite Breakfast and Coffee Service
Evaluation
7:45am - 8:15am
THOMAS PAINE
First Time Attendee Welcome Breakfast
Evaluation
8:30am - 8:30am
Call to Order/Announcements
Evaluation
8:30am - 12:00pm
BALLROOM ABCD (LOBBY LEVEL)
Keynote Presentation: Family Finding
Kevin Campbell
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
THOMAS PAINE
Issues Lunch: Fifty Shades of Age - Now I Have Your Attention! How to Bridge Generational Gaps in Your Staff
Brittany R. Pope, Tim Davis
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
PAUL REVERE or BALLROOM D
Issues Lunch: If We Don't Feed the Staff...They Will Eat the Kids: Building a Resilient Workforce
David Wallace, Gina Peck-Sobolewski
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR)
Issues Lunch: The Elimination of Restraint and Seclusion: Lighting the Path Together
Trish Cocoros, Laurah Currey
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
EMPRESS BALLROOM (14TH FLOOR)
Issues Lunch: Substance Use, Recovery and Residential Care
Elizabeth Gonzalez, Raquel Montes
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
HAYM SALOMAN
Issues Lunch: Together the Voice: Lifting Our Advocacy Megaphone
Lisette Burton
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
CAMBRIDGE (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs
Issues Lunch: Quality Improvement Fundamentals: Finding the Gold in Program Data
Rebecca Schedin, Jonathan Huefner
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
MOLLY PITCHER
Issues Lunch: Res in the Time of Tech: Technology Changes Everything
Mira Krishnan, Patrick Gosselin
Evaluation
12:30pm - 1:30pm
AQUARIUM (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs
Issues Lunch: Youth Advocates: #AgentsofChange
Susan Ramsey, Jerry Salazar, Dominick DiSalvo
Evaluation
12:30pm - 12:30pm
WILLIAM DAWES
Issues Lunch: Don't Phone a Friend: Who Wants to be a CSEC-Informationaire?
Franki Reddick-Gibson, Dana Dorn
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Crispus Attucks
WSA - Bridging Research and Practice: Our Clients Who Are Adopted and their Families
Norman E. Thibault, Ph.D., LMFT
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Paul Revere
WSA - Identifying and Implementing Effective Risk Management Strategies
Jennifer Flowers, MBA, TJ Armstrong
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR)
WSA - Economic Evaluation of Residential Length of Stay and Long-Term Outcomes
Jonathan Huefner
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
THOMAS PAINE
WSA - The Prevalence and Significance of Adverse Childhood Experiences within Children Who Have Died: Findings and Implications from an Audit of a Child Death Overview Panel in the UK
Hannah Grey, Lisette Burton
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
WILLIAM DAWES
WSA - Can Facility Dogs Facilitate Attachment in Residential Care?
David A. Crenshaw, Lori Stella, Kristen Martini, Karen Szatko
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
HAYM SALOMAN
WSA - Working with Youth with Medical Conditions and Other Special Needs
Corina E. Casco, Alex Ofuonye, M.A.
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
CAMBRIDGE (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs
WSA - What Yoga Teaches Us about Youth Overcoming Adversity
Mira Krishnan
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
BALLROOM ABC (LOBBY LEVEL)
WSA - The Domino Effect - Looking at Challenging Behavior through a Trauma Informed Lens
Melodie Rose
Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
BALLROOM D (LOBBY LEVEL)
WSA - Healing the Healers: Personal and Program Strategies for Recognizing, Understanding and Resolving the Realities of Burnout
Clark H. Hammond
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
MOLLY PITCHER
WSB - Connect 4 Good - Preparing Young Adults as they Age Out of Care
Tess Mahnken-Weatherspoon
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Ballroom ABC (Lobby Level)
WSB - Successful Residential Transformation Strategies that Support Sustained Positive Outcomes for Youth & Families
Beth Caldwell, MS, Deborah Fauntleroy, Former Youth - Matt Anderson, Carlene Casciano-McCann, MA
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
THOMAS PAINE
WSB - Residential Intervention to Advance Permanency for Transition - Age Youth
Lauren Frey, Lesli Suggs
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR)
WSB - I Feel Your Pain: The Neurobiology of Contagious Emotions in Youth Treatment
Kellie Rhodes, Aisland Rhodes
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
William Dawes
WSB - Restorative Circles: Helping Youth Reclaim Their Voice, Supporting Staff, and Promoting Relational Healing and Connection.
Elizabeth Woodruff, LCSW, Jawaan Kellam, Allyson Montana, Youth Voice
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Haym Saloman
WSB - Tele-Psychiatry- How it Works, How it Increased Stakeholder Involvement Across the Map
Terri Wenkman, RN-BSN, Dr. Vahid Osman, MD
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
BALLROOM D (LOBBY LEVEL)
WSB - Strategies for Success in Recruiting and Retaining Direct Care Staff
Jill Niksich, Kevin Szczyrbak
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CRISPUS ATTUCKS
WSB - The Necessity of Caring Touch
James Freeman
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
CAMBRIDGE (2ND FLOOR) Accessible by stairs
WSB - Non-Profit Profitability in the Private-Pay National Market
Eric W. Bjorklund, Shanna Draper
Evaluation
3:30pm - 5:00pm
PAUL REVERE
WSB - A Hands-On Workshop: Brain-Symptom Comprehensive Fidelity Tools Help Deliver Client-Centered Care
Brittany R. Pope, Angela Leek
Evaluation

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

Jump to: Monday | Tuesday | Thursday

Time Title Evaluation
6:30am - 6:30am
Group Runs
Evaluation
7:00am - 5:00pm
Registration Open
Evaluation
7:00am - 7:00am
Group Runs
Evaluation
7:30am - 12:00pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Evaluation
8:30am - 11:00am
Keynote Presentation Part I: Shields and Swords: Waging a Battle Against Bias in Our Public Systems
Adam J. Foss
Evaluation
8:30am - 11:00am
BALLROOM ABCD (LOBBY LEVEL)
Keynote Presentation Part II: The Caring Together Initiative: State Agency Clinical Review Protocol for Appropriateness of Placement
Joel Goldstein, Meagan Duignan, Andrea Cosgrove, Robin Duguay, Tania Gianino, LICSW, Barbara Worsley
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
WSC - How Fake News About Your Services Harms Your Community Partners, Clients and Colleagues and What You Can Do About It
Dustin Tibbitts, LMFT
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
WSC - Expanding Residential Services to Create a Continuum of Care: Benefits and Challenges of Strategic Growth
Dina McManus LCSW-R, Camela M. Steinke, PhD
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
CRISPUS ATTUCKS
WSC - The NSW Joint Protocol: A Community Approach Towards the Decriminalization of Children in Care
Hugo Madrid, Adam Hughes
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
WILLIAM DAWES A
WSC - Teaching The Value Of Work Through School and Community Integration
Sharon Singleton, Jason Bossart, Youth Voice
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
WSC - Social Networks Among Youth in Group Homes
Betsy Farmer, MSW
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
MOLLY PITCHER
WSC - Building Working Alliances with Youth, Families, and Staff: Results from a Randomized Control Study
Jennifer R. Mihalo, Amy Strickler, Patti McCloud
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
PAUL REVERE
WSC - What Are We Missing? The Challenges of Identifying and Treating Male CSE and SE Youth in Residential Treatment
Nicole Klasey, Gina Peck-Sobolewski
Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR)
WSC - Changing Residential Culture: One Agency's Journey
Kate Myers, Melissa Cahl
Evaluation
1:00pm - 2:30pm
ACRC Annual Awards Luncheon
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
WILLIAM DAWES A
WSD - Equine Facilitated Therapy for Complex Trauma (EFT-CT)
Tiffany Naste, Kathryn Murphy
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Crispus Attucks
Increasing Engagement in Children and Youth through the Implementation and Practice of the Neurosequential Model
Emily Wang, Ph.D. , Nicole Berggren, M.C.
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Getting Ahead of the Curve: Integrating Trauma Responsive Care into a Managed Care Environment
Jaclyn A Yusko, MS, NCMP
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Paul Revere
Reducing Restraints: A System's Approach to Crisis Prevention and Management
Mary R. Ruberti, LMSW, Andrea J. Turnbull, M.A., LMHC, QS
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
THOMAS PAINE
Treating the "Too Acute": Residential Programming for High Risk Adolescent Girls
Melissa Orazio, Peter Lopenzina
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
CHARLES VIEW BALLROOM (16TH FLOOR)
Amplifying Our Impact: How Integrating a Focus on Direct-Care Staff's Social and Emotional Competency Enhances the Capacity to Serve
Bethany Casarjian
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Molly Pitcher
Creating an Innovative Organization that Develops and Sustains Resilient Treaters
Patricia D. Wilcox
Evaluation
2:45pm - 4:15pm
HAYM SALOMAN
"Futures for Kids"- A Peer Leadership Model in Residential Programs: Using a Youth Development Approach to Build Leadership and Workforce Development Skills
Laurie Jo Wallace, Stephanie Ward
Evaluation
4:30pm - 5:00pm
ACRC Membership Meeting
Evaluation
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Socializing Under the Sea Social Event
Evaluation