Conference Agenda


When you have completed ALL of your session evaluations, please request your NASW CEU Certificate or attendance certificate: ANNUAL CONFERENCE CERTIFICATE REQUEST.


Tuesday, April 23, 2019

Jump to: Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Time Title Evaluation
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: What Aspects of Psychosocial Development Predict Education Success for Youth in Therapeutic Residential Care?
Nicole Hauser, Stacey Scholl, Ken Coll
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Care from Inside the Trenches: Establishing Peer Support Services
Raquelle Solon
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: The Effectiveness of DBT with Adolescent Males in a Residential Facility
Rachel Schein, Psy.D., HSP, Ashley Warhol, Psy.D.
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: An Evaluation of a Residentially-Based Intensive Services Milieu with a "Novel Experiences" Component
Keri Kirby, Lisa Vassiliadis
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Farm to School Opportunities and Education
Erika Boettcher
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Restraint Reduction and Elimination through Trauma-Informed Care
Corey Meurer
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Navigating Residential Reform: A Research Study of Southern California Providers
Janine Quintero, Psy.D., Nick Ryan, Amanda Gentz
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Innovative Strategies for Combating Compassion Fatigue (Burnout and Secondary Traumatic Stress) in Residential Staff
April Wall-Parker, Michael Valenti
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Collaborative Problem Solving: The Secrets of Sustaining an Evidence-Based Practice
Alisha R Pollastri, Ph.D., J. Stuart Ablon
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Quality Standards for Child and Adolescent Residential Care: Empowering Improvement and Outcomes
Jonathan C. Huefner, Ph.D.
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: ARC Events and Activities in Residential
Dana Wyss PhD, LMFT, ATR, Rodney Hall , Simone Smith LMFT
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: Association Level National Outcomes Research: How NATSAP Overcame the Odds
Mike Petree, Dr. Brett Talbot
5:30pm - 7:00pm
POSTER: An Exploration of the Role of Adverse Childhood Experiences on Youth
Camela Hughes
5:30pm - 7:00pm
President's Welcome Reception & Poster Presentation Session




Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Jump to: Tuesday | Thursday | Friday

Time Title Evaluation
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Ballroom A/B
Session A: More than a deep breath: How increasing our own self-regulation skills can magnify the impact of trauma-informed care
Bethany Casarjian, Ph.D.
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Ballroom D
Session A: Restraint and Seclusion: A Provider's Journey
Kimberly Sanders, Scott Zeiter
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Toulouse
Session A: Getting to the Bull's-Eye: Pre-Post Family Functioning Changes of Adolescents in Residential Treatment
Stacey Scholl, Nicole Hauser, Ken Coll
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Ballroom C
Session A: The Implementation of Trauma Informed Therapeutic Residential Care in a 160 year old Scottish Residential Service
Dan Johnson
1:45pm - 3:15pm
St. Ann
Session A: All You Gotta Keep Is Strong: Expressive Therapy, Community & Resiliency
Shanna Meyer, Heidi Crampton
1:45pm - 3:15pm
St. Charles B
Session A: Vicarious Resilience
Leslie Chaplin, MSW, LICSW, PhD Candidate
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Burgundy
Session A: "Talking Sex: Taboo Says Who"
Maddison Glenn, Chelsea Hewitt
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Iberville
Session A: Gender Diversity: Promoting Inclusion and Best Practices for Transgender Youth in Residential Care
Ashley Warhol, Psy.D.
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Astor 3
Session A: How is Brain Function Related to Emotional and Behavioral Problems?
Patrick Tyler, Ph.D., LIMHP, LPC, James Blair
1:45pm - 3:15pm
Astor 1
Session A: Respectful Alliances: Positive Peer Culture (PPC)
Larry K. Brendtro, PhD, LP
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Astor 1
Session B: Shining a Light: Youth in Residential Treatment with History of Sexual Exploitation
Elizabeth Schnur, Jonathan Huefner, Jennifer Muirhead
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Astor 3
Session B: Understanding Clinical Staff Turnover and Strategies for Increasing Staff Retention by Developing a Resilient Workforce
Kristi Edmonds
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Ballroom D
Session B: Transformation of Behavioral Management to Healing Environments in the Treatment Milieu
Barbara F. Wilson, LCSW, MSW, Karen McGrellis, LPC, CTTS, MPA, DRCC, ACS
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Ballroom C
Session B: Design and Implementation of the Families First Act: Lessons learned from California's Continuum of Care Reforms
Richard Knecht, Debbie Manners
3:30pm - 5:00pm
St. Ann
Session B: Primum non nocere: Deprescribing of psychotropic medications in residential care
Christopher Bellonci, M.D., Jonathan Huefner
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Ballroom A/B
Session B: Innovative Data Utilization Strategies for Residential Programs
Michael Valenti, Ph.D., April Wall-Parker
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Astor 2
Session B: ACE's Scores Reveal both Trauma and Resilience in Therapeutic Residential Care
David Crenshaw, Ph.D., ABPP, Courtney Rovere, LMSW
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Toulouse
Session B: Scoring Tool for Assessing Residential Treatment (START) - The Development, Measurement and Implementation of Critical Success Factors to Strengthen Residential Treatment for Children, Youth and Families
Larry Shaw, Laurel Johnson, Alex Elkader
3:30pm - 5:00pm
Iberville
Session B: Residential and Wraparound Integration
David Baker Ed.D.
3:30pm - 5:00pm
St. Charles B
Session B: Sticks and Stones: Is Your Language Engaging Families Receiving Residential Care?
Kristi Glenn, Dahyana Schlosser

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Jump to: Tuesday | Wednesday | Friday

Time Title Evaluation
11:15am - 12:45pm
Toulouse
Session C: "It's just weed, it's a plant!": Treating Teens in Residential Treatment with Substance Use and Co-Occuring Disorders
Angela C. Leek, LPC, Courtney Pennington, LPC
11:15am - 12:45pm
Iberville
Session C: Accreditation Demystefied
Darrell Woodliff, Leslie Ellis-Lang, Yvonne Rockwood
11:15am - 12:45pm
Bienville
Session C: The Florida Group Care Quality Standards Assessment: Updates From a Statewide Initiative to Promote Quality Residential Care
Shamra Boel-Studt, PhD, MSW, Jonathan C. Huefner, Ph.D.
11:15am - 12:45pm
Astor 2
Session C: Mind, Body and Trauma: Evaluating Physical Interventions With Children In Residential Care
Ryan Dempsey, Hugo Madrid
11:15am - 12:45pm
Astor 1
Session C: Narrowing the Divide between Us and Them: Examining the Role of Race and Privilege in the Care and Treatment of Commercially Sexually Exploited Youth and their Families.
Dana Wyss PhD, LMFT, ATR, Nicole Klasey PsyD
11:15am - 12:45pm
Ballroom A/B
Session C: Helping Young Adults with Mental Health and Cognitive Challenges Navigate Emerging Adulthood
Anna K. Colangelo, Psy.D., Raquel Montes, MSW, Joshua Lepore, PsyD
11:15am - 12:45pm
St. Charles A
Session C: Breaking the Binary: A Comprehensive Approach to Treatment for Transgender and Gender non-conforming You
Charity Chaffee, Allyson Montana
11:15am - 12:45pm
Astor 3
Session C: Who's Helping the Helpers: Maintaining a Trauma Informed and Supportive Environment for Staff
Dina McManus LCSW-R, Camela Hughes
11:15am - 12:45pm
St. Charles B
Session C: The Other 23 Hours at 50: Looking Backward to See Ahead
James K. Whittaker, Ph.D., Larry K. Brendtro, PhD, LP, Richard W. Small, Ph.D., Martha J. Holden, M.S.
2:45pm - 4:15pm
St. Charles A
Session D: Take the Guesswork out of a TIC Wellness Training for Staff
Stacey Roth, LCSW
2:45pm - 4:15pm
St. Charles B
Session D: Implementation Stages of an Evidence-based Model
Martha J. Holden, Kate Myers, Matt Dillworth
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Astor 2
Session D: Effective Clinical Supervision in Adolescent Therapeutic Residential Care: An Outcome Study
Ken Coll, Nicole Hauser, Stacey Scholl
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Toulouse
Session D: The Long and Winding Road of Organizational Transformation
Bob Lieberman, MA, LPC
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Astor 1
Session D: Autism and Sexuality
Jared Stewart
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Bienville
Session D: Applications of Trauma-Informed Care to Deaf Culture
Kasey Pendexter, Dru Balsley
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Ballroom A/B
Session D: The Importance of Relational Interaction within Residential Treatment and the Impact this Approach has on Restraints
Ashley Osmialowski, CYC-P, BA, Cole Sewall
2:45pm - 4:15pm
Iberville
Session D: Let's Not Throw the Baby out with the Bath Water
Frederic Krell, Ph.D.